Open an Account Become a Franchise Trade Now BA Connect Client Reactivation
Corporate Results
Prev Next
As on Oct 24, 2020 12:00 AM Your results on : Corporate Results    
Yes Bank
24-Oct-2020 (18:47)
Yes bank has reported the net profit of Rs 129.37 crore for the quarter ended September 2020 (Q1FY2021). The better Net Interest Margin (NIM), lower cost-to-income ratio and tax rate has supported the earnings of the company in Q2FY2021. However, the dip in non-interest income and elevated provisioning impacted the earnings performance in Q1FY2021.

Net Interest Margin (NIM) was higher at 3.1% in Q2FY2021 compared with 2.7% in the corresponding quarter last year.

The loan book of the bank has declined 26% at end September 2020. The Current Account-Saving Account (CASA) deposits ratio of the gas eased to 24.8% end September 2020 from 25.8% a quarter ago and 30.8% a year ago.

Bank has branch network of 1106 branches along with 1402 ATMs at end September 2020.

Asset quality improves: Bank has improved asset quality with reduction in GNPA and NNPA ratios, while banks restructured advance book rose slightly in Q2FY2021.

GNPA ratio declined 40 bps qoq to 16.90%, while NNPA ratio fell 25 bps qoq to 4.71% at end September 2020

Fresh slippages of advances stood at Rs 101 crore, while bank has recorded recoveries and upgradations of Rs 350 crore and conducted write-offs of Rs 109 crore in Q2FY2021.

Restructured assets book rose to Rs 264 crore (0.14% of the advances) end September 2020, up from Rs 221 crore (0.10%) a year ago.

The securities receipts on the banks book eased to 0.78% at end September 2020.

Asset Quality Indicators: Yes Bank
Sep-20Jun-20Mar-20Dec-19Sep-19Variation
QoQYTDYoY
Gross NPA (Rs Crore)32344.3632702.7032877.5940709.2017134.41-1-289
Net NPA (Rs Crore)7868.138157.508623.7811114.729757.20-4-9-19
% Gross NPA16.9017.3016.8018.877.39-4010951
% Net NPA4.714.965.035.974.35-25-3236
% PCR75.7075.0673.7772.7043.10641933260
% CRAR - Basel III19.908.608.504.1016.3011301140360
% CRAR - Tier I - Basel III13.606.606.502.1011.50700710210
Variation in basis points for figures given in percentages and in % for figures in Rs crore

Business Highlights:

Business volume jumps on sequential basis: The business of the bank declined 30% yoy, while jumped 7% to Rs 302738 crore end September 2020. Deposits dipped 35% yoyo, but surged 16% qoq to Rs 135815 crore. The advances slipped 26% yoy, while rose 1% to Rs 166923 crore at end September 2020.

Credit-deposit ratio of the bank declined to 122.9% at end September 2020 from 140.2% a quarter ago, while remained above 107.2% a year ago.

Casa ratio eases: The CASA deposits dipped 48%, while increased 11% qoq to Rs 33713 crore at end September 2020. CASA ratio eased to 24.8% at end September 2020 up from 25.8% a quarter ago and 30.8% a year ago.

Margins improve: Bank has maintained the net interest margin (NIM) steady at 3.1% in Q2FY2021 from previous quarter, while improved from 2.7% in the corresponding quarter last year. Yield on advances eased 40 bps yoy 9.4%, while cost of funds dipped 30 bps yoy to 6.4% in Q2FY2021.

Network distribution: Bank has reduced 33 new branches during the quarter taking the total branch count to 1106 branches at end September 2020. ATMs count of the bank declined to 1402 ATMs at end September 2020 from 1425 ATMs a quarter ago. Total headcount of the bank moderated to 21374 employees at end September 2020 from 21721 a quarter ago and 24211 at end September 2019

Book value per share was at Rs 14.7 per share and adjusted Book Value (adjusting for NNPA and 10% of restructured assets) stood at Rs 11.5 per share end September 2020.

Quarterly Performance:

NII up 3% qoq: For the quarter ended September 2020, the bank has reported 10% yoy decline in NII at Rs 1973.37 crore. However, NII has increased 3qoq basis with rise in NIM to 3.1% in Q2FY2021 from 2.7% in Q2FY2020.

The interest income declined 29% to Rs 5245.39 crore, while interest expenses dipped 37% to Rs 3272.02 crore. The yield on advances declined 40 bps yoy to 9.4%, while cost of funds dipped 30 bps yoy to 6.4% in Q2FY2021.

Non-interest income dips: The non-interest income of the bank declined 25% on yoy basis to Rs 706.75 crore in Q2FY2021. Corporate trade & cash management fell 14% yoy to Rs 142 crore, while forex, debt capital markets & securities dipped 27% to Rs 280 crore and retail banking fees jumped 22% to Rs 297 crore in Q2FY2021. The corporate banking fees (financial advisory fees) segment witnessed losses of Rs 25 crore

Net total income of the bank declined 14% to Rs 2680.12 crore in Q2FY2021.

Expense ratio improves: The operating expenses of bank have declined 21% to Rs 1320.10 crore driven by 30% dip in other operating expenses to Rs 708.10 crore in quarter ended September 2020. The employee cost also fell 7% to Rs 612.00 crore. The expense ratio eased 539 bps qoq and 418 bps yoy to 49.3% in Q2FY2021.

The operating profit of the bank declined 7% to Rs 1360.02 crore in quarter ended September 2020.

Provisions decline: Provisions and contingencies dipped 11% to Rs 1187.33 crore for Q2FY2021. The NPA provisions were lower at Rs 49 crore, while bank has written back investment provisions of Rs 16 crore. However, the standard asset provisions were higher at Rs 1048 crore in Q2FY2021 in addition to Rs 641 crore in Q1FY2021.

With the decline in provisions, PBT increased 41% to Rs 172.69 crore in Q2FY2021. The effective tax rate was 25.1%. Net Profit came in at Rs 129.37 crore in quarter ended September 2020.

Financial Performance H1FY2021:

For the six months ended September 2020 (H1FY2021), the bank has posted net profit of Rs 174.81 crore. The net interest income declined 13% to Rs 3881.51 crore, while non-interest income dipped 40% to Rs 1327.42 crore in H1FY2021. The expense ratio increased 299 bps to 51.9% in H1FY2021 compared to 48.9% in H1FY2020. The operating expenses declined 17% to Rs 2702.05 crore, while provision and contingencies fell 27% to Rs 2273.95 crore. The profit before tax eased 22% to Rs 232.93 crore in H1FY2021. An effective tax rate has declined to 25.0% in H1FY2021 from 263.7% in H1FY2020. The net profit came in at Rs 174.81 crore in H1FY2021.

Yes bank: Results

Particulars2009 (3)1909 (3)Var %2009 (6)1909 (6)Var %2003 (12)1903 (12)Var %
Interest Earned5245.397386.28-2910731.4715202.42-2926066.6129624.75-12
Interest Expended3272.025200.37-376849.9610735.67-3619261.3719815.72-3
Net Interest Income1973.372185.91-103881.514466.75-136805.249809.03-31
Other Income706.75945.93-251327.422218.58-403441.494590.15-25
Net Total Income2680.123131.84-145208.936685.33-2210246.7314399.18-29
Operating Expenses1320.101673.40-212702.053267.80-176729.216264.287
Operating Profits1360.021458.44-72506.883417.53-273517.528134.90-57
Provisions & Contingencies1187.331336.25-112273.953120.36-2732758.435777.56467
PBT Before EO172.69122.1941232.93297.17-22-29240.912357.34-PL
EO0.000.00-0.000.00-6296.940.00-
PBT after EO172.69122.1941232.93297.17-22-22943.972357.34PL
Provision for tax43.32722.27-9458.12783.49-93-6525.95637.07LP
PAT129.37-600.08LP174.81-486.32LP-16418.021720.27LP
EPS*(Rs)0.2-1.00.1-0.4-9.10.7
* Annualized on current equity of Rs 5010.98 crore. Face Value: Rs 2 per share, Figures in Rs.crore,
Source: Capitaline Corporate Database

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company
24-Oct-2020 (18:36)
Luharuka Media & Infra reports standalone nil net profit/loss in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (16:17)
Z F Steering Gear (India) reports standalone net loss of Rs 0.97 crore in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (16:16)
Polycab India consolidated net profit rises 14.97% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (16:16)
Vardhman Textiles standalone net profit declines 58.71% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (16:16)
Jasch Industries reports standalone net profit of Rs 1.84 crore in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (16:16)
Deccan Bearings reports standalone net loss of Rs 0.05 crore in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (16:16)
Mahindra EPC Irrigation
24-Oct-2020 (14:13)
Huhtamaki PPL
24-Oct-2020 (12:52)
Tech Mahindra
24-Oct-2020 (12:32)
Persistent Systems consolidated net profit rises 18.50% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (08:57)
Vikas Multicorp standalone net profit declines 45.61% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (08:01)
Vippy Spinpro standalone net profit declines 8.54% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (08:01)
Nestle India standalone net profit declines 1.37% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (08:01)
Sudarshan Chemical Industries consolidated net profit declines 34.36% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (08:01)
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company standalone net profit rises 35.02% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (08:01)
WABCO India standalone net profit rises 3.69% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (08:01)
Supreme Petrochem standalone net profit rises 138.84% in the September 2020 quarter
24-Oct-2020 (08:01)
L&T Finance Holdings
23-Oct-2020 (20:50)
Connect with us :   
Globe
About us
Our Services
Milestones
Memberships
Core Values
Investor Relations
Product & Services
Broking
Institutional Broking
PMS
Clearing Services
Distribution
Research
Depository
Trade & Products
Globe Connect Pro
Globe Trade Smart
Globe Connect Mobile/Tablet
Globe News Connect
Globe e-KYC Application
NSDL e-KYC Signer Application
Mobile App Demo
ODIN User Manual
Client Reactivation
EKYC
Back Office
Back Office
CMS
CMS-TM
KYC/KDC Status
Mutual Fund
CAMS
RMS Policy
Helpdesk
Download Forms
Useful Links
BSE
NSE
SEBI
RBI
MCX
NCDEX
Exchange Holidays
Exchange guidelines on margin collection
Anti-Money Laundering Policy
Policies, Procedures, Rights, Obligations and RDD
Additional Policy and Procedures
Scores

Funds Payout Policy

Shortages Obligation Arising Out Of Internal Netting of Trades

Policies of Globe Commodities Limited
Guidance Note on FATCA and CRS May 2016
Right and Obligation, RDD, Guidance Note in Vernacular Language - Equity | Commodity
Additional Risk Disclosure for Trading into Commodity options
In case of any grievances pleae write to
Investor_trading@globecapital.com /  igr@globecapital.com (For Trading)     globedp@globecapital.com (For DP)    Investor_pms@globecapital.com (For PMS)     
commigr@globecapital.com (For Commodities)
Equity SEBI Registration No INZ000177137, Exchange Registration Nos : NSE TM Code - 06637, Clearing No.- M50302|BSE Clearing No: 3179|MSEI TM Code - 1004 ,Clearing No.- 4| MCX TM No: 8091,Clearing No: 8090 | NCDEX TM No:1287, Clearing No: -M51085|ICEX TM ID-2084 | SEBI Registration for DP : IN-DP-NSDL-97-99, NSDL- DP ID: IN300966, CDSL DP ID: 12020600 | SEBI Research Analysts Registration No :INH100001187 | SEBI PMS Registration No:INP000002361 CMBPID NCL CM :- IN555502
* Through subsidiary Globe Commodities Ltd. --> Commodity SEBI Regn. No. - INZ000024939, Exchange Regn. Nos. - MCX CM ID: 8550 TM ID: 10735, NCDEX CM ID: M50011 TM ID: 00012, NMCE ID: CL0111, ICEX ID: 1009, NCDXSPOT-CR-07-10011,
** Through step in subsidiary Globe Comex International DMCC --> DGCX **TM Id.1064, CM Id.3064*
"We also do Pro-Account trading in Commodity Segment.."
"KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."
Attention Investors:
"Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your Stock Brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile/email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors"
"Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL/CDSL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors."
"No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account."
© 2013 Globe Capital Market Limited. All rights reserved
Designed, Developed and Content powered by CMOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2015 Certified) Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms and Conditions